Log in

[sticky post] What I Wish For in 2013

Happy to have some of the Resolutions 2012 fulfill and here are the simple ones for 2013!

♥ To deliver a healthy baby
♥ To stay happy and positive
♥ To earn the promotion title that has been pending
♥ To spend more time with the family
♥ To solve my trust issues
♥ To take things easier and stop bearing unnecessary negative thinkings

Hope 2013 will be a beautiful one


对我而言, 你是无可取代的
但你总是能让笑容回到我的脸上, 让我的觜角永远都是往上翘的
虽然我的双眼流过得泪是红肿的, 但你总是在那陪我度过我难过得时候
谢谢你, 那么的容忍我的一切。
wedding planning

Contact me: enonpoh@gmail.com
Disclaimer: Please note that all reviews on skincare, makeup and healthcare are solely base on my own experiences and thoughts, I shall not be hold responsible if you do experience any negative reactions to the products. Cheers!!

Goodbye LJ

after close to 6 years here with 400+ entries... i am bidding goodbye to enonpoh.wordpress.com
entries all exported over and hopefully i will write more.... shall take some time for the set up... bye folks!

Baby Rachelle is 2 months old

time sure passes fast and Rachelle is 2 months old... still dun really smile but she is responding more when we play and talks to her.... still a grumpy baby and she seldoms nap... Baby, grow up well and healthy!!

What motherhood meant to me

Motherhood means:

Lack of sleep
No me time
No time to pee / poo
Bathing at 7am and 11pm
Irregular meal time
Terrible skin due to lack of sleep
Aching arms
Level of irritation increases
Starts to doubt self level of patient

But all the above negative vibes are gone when i see her smile!!

The Delivery Day

Finally I am gonna pen down the Delivery Day of Baby Rachelle...
Didn't really wanna write about the story as I was quite horrified by the process that I had baby blues for quite some time..

18th July 2013
I was supposed to go for my checkup with the gynae at 11am so as usual, I was lazing in bed with Noona. Heard a 'pop' sound at about 9plus and I was thinking if it was a symptom of waterbag bursting as I have been reading on D-day stories online to past time :) A very big mistake as I was freaking myself out every night... haha...

Back to topic... I stood up and wanted to go bath and prepare for the checkup when I felt water gushing out from you know where.... OMG feeling!!! Called the husband immediately and gotten him to meet me at the gynae... I took a quick bath and went to clinic where it was confirmed that waterbag burst... me insisted to go to Macdonalds for breakfast before proceeding back home to do some final packing and off to Mount A for arrival of Baby Rachelle...

So far everything sounds ok right? We reached the hospital at about 1plus and I was lead to the delivery suite... changed into the gown and lucky me didn't went through the clearing of bowels as I told the nurse that I poo twice before admitting in... oops... too much details... Dr Phua came and did a VE check which I wanted to kick him in his face as it was freaking painful... now I know my pain tresh... he insisted on inducing me which lead me to my first fear... needles and drips... I requested for the laughing gas when I did not have any contractions yet but I am stressed out by the needle so heh heh... Breath in breath out... super high that I didn't feel the needle going in... lol!!

After about 10mins, the medication kicks in and that was when the contractions starts slow and steady... still bearable and I was still joking about with the husband asking him to try the gas... haha... he went NUMB!! Think about 30mins went and the horrible contractions came in fast and close and that was when I told the husband that I am giving in to my another fear, the epidural as I felt that I was going to go crazy from the pain... seriously whoever that tells me natural childbirth is not painful is gonna get a kick from me!! Basically only my hair is not painful! haha...

Waited for the Doctor to come and it was when I broke down and cry as I was too afraid and they told the husband to leave the room to make it easier for them to administer the jab on me.... same process goes on the gas and I was so high that I keep hearing the V for Vitegen song in my ears... haha... I remember me junping out halfway through the epidural jab and gotten a scolding from the doctor... dunno what happen was I was super high... this is the most sad part as my epidural didn't work... I could feel every contraction coming in and even the insertion of the urine bag was sooooooo pain... i had requested for higher dosage as I could feel all the pain and move my toes but the nurses were just telling me that they need check with Dr Phua... the truth is that Baby Rachelle has poo in my tummy and was in stress so they weren't comfortable to increase my dosage... wasted my $450!!! The nurses did the VE from time to time and I was only like 6cm to 7cm dilated...

Dr Phua came at about 6plus after me in pain for like 4 hours and did another VE... his VE is always so bloody pain... his words to the husband is that I am only 6cm dilated and it is a must to do emergency c-sect... OMG!!! I was like crying non stop and holding on to the husband's hand telling him I don't want but do you think I have a choice?? The only choice I made was that I wasn't a GA C-sect as the epidural is not working and I do not want to scare myself further by going for edidural c-sect... I remembered I cried all the way from the delivery suite to the operations suite and the doctors had to calm me down before they can do anything to me....

So at about 7plus, Baby Rachelle was born!!!!
The worse was the pain when they pull a tube out from my throat... damn it!
Thank you Kejie for being there and thank you God for the beautiful child...
The post operation I shall not blog about it was it was a terrible and scary journey...

Now I have a one child policy!!!!

Week 35

Time sure passes fast and I feel as though I just took the pregnancy test but here we are at 35 weeks!

This is my 35 weeks babybump!

Did some rounds of washing and I am more of less ready for Rachelle's arrival!!!!

Her cardboard!!!!

Gotten a playpen instead of a cot...

And a sofabed for parents or MIL stayover during confinment :)

Baby Rachelle Stuff

These are the stuff I prepare so far.... still missing out a lot!!

First Few Baby Items

Went Takashimaya Baby Fair 2013 just now with the husband and am kinda lost cos i also do not really know what to start with. I went with the mind to get the Philip Avent Sterilizer Set at $199 and maybe check out the breastpump set.

I should say I am super disipline as I really just bought the set and additional 3 small items, 2 cute roamper and a sprout husk pillow. Wanted to ask more information on the breastpump but the SA of Philip Avent looks blur and unsure. Nvm, tt can wait a bit.

Pink is my choice and blue is the husband's

Lastly, a gift for myself... .

Biore Bodyfoam

Went Watsons today and score myself 2 shower foams!!!

Tried the Apple one - Refresh just now and I smell like a yummy Fuji Apple now! SGD 14.50 for 2 is a great steal!!

Latest Month

October 2013
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya